Privacy Policy

The content of this website is provided only by Customer Research Technology Ltd who trade as ViewPoint. It is only for the purpose of general information and whilst we endeavour to keep this website up to date and correct, we cannot make any warranties or representations of any kind, whether express or implied, about the content, completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability of the website or the services, information, products, or graphics for any purpose. Any reliance you may place on such provided information is therefore completely at your own risk.

We will in no event accept liability for any loss or any damage, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from (for example) the loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of the website.

Through the website you are able to link with other websites that are not under the control of Customer Research Technology Ltd. Therefore we have no control over the content, nature or availability of those sites. Please note that inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorsement of any views expressed therein.

We will make every effort to keep the website available and running smoothly for our customers. However, Customer Research Technology Ltd take no responsibility for any liability for the website being temporarily unavailable, such as through technical issues that are beyond our control.

Commitment to privacy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us.

When you provide us with your personal data, you consent to us processing all such personal data in order to deliver the services that we are contracted to provide.

Personal data

We keep your name and contact details (personal data) on record. This data is held securely on our systems so we can contact you in future in relation to your ViewPoint account and the services we provide.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your data held by us. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data or remove your details altogether.

What type of Information do we hold?

The information we have about you is strictly limited to what we need to provide our services effectively.

This information includes:

  • Your name, work e-mail address and work phone number
  • Your company’s address
  • A description of what your company does
  • A record of any communications
  • Notes of meetings
  • Navigational information

Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to our website such as your IP address, geographical location, length of visit and pages viewed. This information is used to improve the website and the services we provide.

How we use your details

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. If you no longer want to receive these communications you can unsubscribe at anytime.

Who do we share your data with?

We do not share your details with any third party.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

If you terminate your contract with us we will keep your personal data and all feedback response data relating to your former account for 12 months. This ensures that your historical feedback data is available to you for a year after termination. This data will be encrypted and archived for the duration of this period. If you require access to this data within 3 months of termination we will provide it free of charge. Thereafter, a small admin fee will be charged.  

How do we protect your personal data?

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We operate an ISO 27,001:2017 certified Information Security Management System.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

What are your rights?

You have several legal rights in relation to the information that we hold about you, including:

  • The right to request details of the information we have about you.
  • The right to ask that we update your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note, there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information, but we are legally entitled, or obliged to retain it – i.e. where we require the information in order to deliver services and fulfil our contractual commitments to you.
  • The right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details below).

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Andy Childerhouse.

Tel: +44 24 7660 8830

 

All that being legally stated - we really want our customers to have a great experience of working with us, therefore please get in touch if you have any concerns!

Want to get more feedback?

let's talk